[The JRB Daily] 2021 South African Literary Awards shortlists revealed

The shortlists for the 2021 South African Literary Awards have been announced.

Now in their sixeenth year, the SALAs are awarded annually by the wRite Associates and the Department of Arts and Culture to celebrate literary excellence in all the languages of South Africa.

The prize seeks to

pay tribute to South African writers who have distinguished themselves as groundbreaking producers and creators of literature, while celebrating literary excellence in the depiction and sharing of South Africa’s histories, value systems, philosophies and art as inscribed and preserved in all the official languages of South Africa.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on 7 November 2021, the 30th International African Writers Day.

2021 South African Literary Awards shortlists

Children’s Literature Award

  • André Trantraal, Keegan & Samier: Die sokker-fiasko (Afrikaans)
  • Matina Genkova-Mpofu, Thingamagic (English)

Youth Literature Award

  • Thembinkosi Mathidane Mabaso, Ngenxa Yezinduna (isiZulu)
  • Kobate John Sekele, Mararankodi mafelelo (Sepedi)
  • Pamela Newham, The Boy and the Poacher’s Moon (English)
  • Sipho Richard Kekezwa, Ubomi, ungancama! (isiXhosa)
  • Jan Vermeulen, Baster (Afrikaans)

First-Time Published Author Award

  • Reŝoketŝwe Manenzhe, Scatterlings (English)
  • Ryan Pedro, Pienk ceramic-hondjies (Afrikaans)
  • Lynthia Julius, Uit die kroes (Afrikaans)

K Sello Duiker Memorial Literary Award

  • Lihle Sokapase, Yapatyalaka Ibhobhile (isiXhosa)
  • Karen Jennings, An Island (English)
  • Brian Fredericks, As die Cape Flats kon praat (Afrikaans)

Poetry Award

  • Floyd Rito Makondo, Ndzheko wa Vutshila (Xitsonga)
  • Tshepiso Makgoloane, Tša maAfrika (Sepedi)
  • Johann de Lange, Die meeste sterre is lankal dood (Afrikaans)
  • Ayanda Billie, KwaNobuhle Overcast (English)
  • Kgwadi Kgwadi Gladwell, Ithuteng Mogolokwane (Setswana)
  • Babalwa Fatyi, Hlahl’indlela Nohombile (isiXhosa)
  • Nndanduleni Mulaudzi, Khonadzeo (Tshivenda)
  • Madoda Ndlakuse, Mhla latsh’iBhayi (isiXhosa)

Nadine Gordimer Short Story Award

  • Nakanjani Sibiya, The Reluctant Storyteller: A Collection of Stories (English)

Creative Non-Fiction Award

  • Sabata-mpho Mokae and Brian Willan, Sol T Plaatje: A Life in Letters (English)
  • Mzoli Mavimbela, Masibuyel’embo Konakele Phina Na? (isiXhosa)

Literary Translators Award

  • Xolisa Guzula, UFaizel Neenkwenkwezi (isiXhosa)
  • Jeff Opland and Peter T Mtuze, Iimbali Zamandulo: Stories of the Past (1838–1910) (isiXhosa)

Literary Journalism Award

  • To be announced at the award ceremony (Body of Work)

Novel Award

  • Fred Khumalo, Ngenxa yeMendi (isiZulu)
  • Ezra Mcebisi Nkohla, Zajik’ Izinto (isiXhosa)
  • Sipho Richard Kekezwa, Ziyakhamana (isiXhosa)
  • Jaco Fouché, Aanspreeklikheid (Afrikaans)

Chairperson’s Literary Award

  • To be announced at the award ceremony (Body of Work)

Lifetime Achievement Literary Award

  • To be announced at the award ceremony (Body of Work)

Regional Poet Laureate Prize

  • To be announced at the award ceremony (Body of Work)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.Required fields are marked *